Privacy Policy

Who we are

We have been making tech talk so you can focus on what you do best. We are for the Mac users and creatives who need to focus on their job rather than on making their technology work. Our website address is: https://www.counterpoint.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

Counterpoint’s website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website and to ensure you see content that is relevant to you. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors (e.g. via Google Analytics).

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however, that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your Data

GDPR provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be used. Counterpoint is committed to complying with the principles set out in GDPR and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. In summary:

  • Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collect it
  • We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of purchases you have made with us.
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs.
  • We will only disclose data when we have your consent, or where we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or as expressly permitted under the GDPR (through contract; legal obligation, vital interests; public task; or legitimate interests).
  • We will keep your information up to date. Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected within 28 days.
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure and processed in an appropriate manner to maintain its integrity and confidentiality.
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request (please see below for information on access rights and requests).
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.
  • We are not obliged to hold onto your data, we can delete it upon your request at any time.

Get in touch

If you would like to talk to us about your data and exercise your legal rights to personal data, please contact our data protection officer at the address below. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as possible.

Counterpoint MTC Ltd.
Decoy Rd
Worthing
BN14 8ND

Email: info@counterpoint.co.uk (please state “Data Protection Right” in the subject line of your email)
Telephone: +44 1903 538844

If you have any additional questions about this Policy, or how we use your data please contact the Data Protection Officer at the above address. Further information and advice can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s office: Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 111 Website: https://ico.org.uk/